Rotary Club’s 10-Year College Classic Series Winning Streak Ends

0
One Milers blast off during Saturday’s College Classic Series race run in conjunction with the Rotary Club of Tortola’s End Polio Now Campaign PHOTO: Cleave M. Farrington

One Milers blast off during Saturday’s College Classic Series race run in conjunction with the Rotary Club of Tortola’s End Polio Now Campaign PHOTO: Cleave M. Farrington

By Dean “The Sportsman” Greenaway

On the weekend it partnered with the Highland Spring College Classic Series for its End Polio Now campaign, the Rotary Club of Tortola saw it’s 10-year winning streak in the Service Clubs Cross Country division coming to an end.

Still the reigning division champs with a 2-1 lead in the series heading into the Nov 14 finale, the Rotary Club of Road Town has given them something to think about as they try to seal their 11th successive title.

“I don’t know what the overall factor was but I can tell that many of their lead runners were not present—some were there but there were a few that were missing,” race director Stephanie Russ Penn noted. “Or, it could be that the Rotary Club of Road Town came out and just pushed and hammered and they got the upper hand and when you get the upper hand, that determines a win. So, it will be interesting to see what happens in the final race.”

As it was the third race Russ Penn said it started deciding some winners. Reuben Stoby has an unassailable lead and will claim the men’s title. Sam Potgieter and Akeela McMaster have sown up the One Mile Boys and Girls Divisions while Cedar School has clinched the secondary schools Cross Country. New comers Team Digicel has sown up the Community Partners Cross Country category with three successive victories.

“What’s going to be pretty exciting for the ending will be seeing who will be the overall women’s division champion,” she said. “That’s pretty open right now.”

Awards will be doled out during the Nov 14 series finale.

Final Results. One Mile (Under 9),  Boys: 1. Sam Potgieter, 7:26.43.  2.  Kael Chalwell, 7:33.86.  3.  Latriel Williams, 7:34.21.  4. Jahnare Farrington, 7:55.14.  5. Charlie Potgeiter, 7:56.96.  6.  Rush Broderick 8:11.46.  7.  Antuwn Maduro, 8:15.56.  8.  Noah Cottreau, 8:19.53.  9.  Owen Graham, 9:27.71.  10. Zaed Chalwell, 10:45.53.  11. Shane Scatliffe, 11:17.56.  12.  Frank Carroll, 12:47.07.  13. Seth Dobbie, 14:31.96.  14. Declan Wheatley, 15:48.86.  15. Dmoi Malone, 16:58.00.  16. Azar Beazer, 19:42.33. 17. Stan Carroll, 21:56.89.  18. T’Cari John, 23:58.28. 19. Lemuel George, 26:39.00.

Girls: 1. Akeela McMaster, 7:30.00.  2. Kenyatha Grate, 8:26.39.  3. Asia McMaster, 8:33.53.  4. Martha Killourhy, 9:00.36.  5. Ashante Brewley, 9:15.39.  6. Mckenzie Crabbe, 9:51.50.  7. Chanecia Pinnock, 9:54.82.  8. Angel Pickering, 9:57.56.  9. Hailey McMaster, 10:06.93.  10. Taryn Augustine, 10:13.46.  11. Lilly Smit, 10:52.71.  12. Michaela Hasting, 12:16.89.  13. Amber Hasting, 12:23.39.  14. Ava Ghiorse, 13:22.31.  15. Z’Hara Mclean, 13:43.86.  16. Chelsea Simmonds, 14:00.43.  17. Cheyanne Castello, 14:05.39.  18. Ashleigh Penn, 14:12.78.  19. Moya Carragher, 14:21.31.  20. Rediance Donovon-Simon, 18:11.14.  21. Alisheba Beazer, 19:51.53.

Two Mile, Men: 1.Reuben Stoby, 11:25.98.  2. Samuel Romney, 11:28.06.  3. Julius Farley, 11:58.56. 4. Guy Williamson, 12:08.06. 5. Ronique Todman, 12:37.19. 6. Paul Hubbard, 12:46.04. 7. Joash Victor, 12:59.47. 8. Zebalon McLean, 13:02.56. 9. Dave Pettigrew, 14:23.63. 10. Ikyjah Williams, 14:38.04. 11. Chris Graham, 15:02.08. 12. Cladius Rhymer,15:07.20.  13. Alric Smith, 15:13.29. 14. Elvorn Dore, 15:51.12. 15. Matthew Freeman, 16:20.36.  16. Damian Creque, 16:25.17.  17. Javier Smith, 16:32.76.  18. Kenton Brewley, 16:36.22.  19. Malique Wattley, 17:02.77.  20. Chris Pottgieter, 17:04.88. 21. Steven Augustine, 17:48.44. 22. Everette Dore Sr., 18:16.13. 23. Brodie Faragher, 18:18.94.  24. Howard Moore, 18:29.48.  25. John Cullimore, 18:43.42.  26. Grant Carroll,  18:57.53.  27.  Jim Cullimore, 19:10.94.  28. Stephen Beard, 21:05.60.  29. Kwele Williams, 21:33.02. 30. Barry Leon, 22:03.50.  31.  Jermaine Shaeriffe, 39:53.00.

Women: 1.Kyra Romney, 15:00.39.  2. Kay Reddy, 15:09.40. 3. Gillian Plaxton, 15:47.28.  4. Philomena Robertson, 16:06.28.  5. Laura Dore, 16:53:25. 6. Samantha Suhku, 17:27.78.  7. Jennie Dobbie, 18:22.78.  8. Joy Victor, 19:04.29.  9. Debbie Dagou, 19:07.42.  10. Roslyn Gilbert, 19:11.33. 11. Clair Burke, 20:59.88. 12. Shirley Liburd, 21:58.59.  13. Cyrstal Stevenson, 22:29.69.  14. Khiayah Doward, 22:42.89.  15. Michelle Dennis, 23:03.76.  16. Christina Creque, 23:08.95.  17. Cheryl Questelles, 25:18.62. 18. Victoria Gheorse, 28:06.06.  19. Dawn Brewley, 29:13.94.  20. Nadia Piontkowsky, 32:24.69. 21. Trisha George, 32:37.22.  22. Nakesha Abel, 32:37.75.  23. Brianna Dawson, 39:51.23.

Cross Country: Primary Schools Teams: Alexandrina Maduro Primry (AMPS), Althea Scatliffe Primary (ASPS), Cedar School Primary (CS),  Francis Lettsome Primary (FLPS), Joyce Samuel Primary (JSPS), Peligan Gate (PG), Willard Wheatley (WWPS): 1. Malike Romney (AMPS), 15:27.85.  2. Jaden Augustine (PG), 15;33.59.  3. Chad Willock (PG), 15:35.36.  4. Jahshani Farrington (FLPS), 15:50.12.  5. Kenroy Jospeh (FLPS), 15:59.56.  6. Kendi Brewley (AMPS), 15:05.51.  7. Jahtivya Williams (ASPS), 17:05.81.  8. M’Khori Crabbe (JSPS-1), 17:43.06.  9. Kavon Wheatley (FLPS), 20:07.67.  10. Kieanjah Roberts (JSPS-1), 21:37.71.  11. Makeda Gumbs (JSPS-1), 21:38.44.  12. Abriel Magloire (ASPS), 22:39.86.  13. Martina Martin (JSPS-2), 23:22.16.  14. Kjornni Daniel (JSPS-2), 25:26.03.  15. Sanjay Henry (JSPS-1), 28:24.06.  16. K’lanni Daniel (JSPS-2), 28:24.35.  17. Anica Penn (JSPS), 30:02.26.  18. Deshawn Doley (FLPS), 31:58.41.

Points: 1. Joyce Samuel Primary Team-1, 29.  2. Joyce Samuel Primary Team-2, 42 (3 participants).  3. Pelican Gate Primary, 5 (2 participants).  4. Alexandrina Maduro, 7 (2 participants),  5. Francis Lettsome Team-1, 9 (2 participants).  6. Althea Scatliffe Primary, 19 (2 participants).  7. Francis Lettsome Team-2.

Secondary Schools Teams: Cedar School (CS), St. Georges (St.G): 1. Derek Pettigrew (CS), 12:40.86.  2. John Pettigrew (CS), 15:44.70.  3. Robert Wong Jr. (CS), 26:37.16.  4. Aria Creque (CS), 33:13.31.

Points: By Teams/Houses: 1. Cedar School, 10 (4 participants)

Service Clubs: Rotaract Club (RC), Rotary of Road Town (RR), Rotary Sunrise of Road Town (RS), Rotary of Tortola, (RT): 1. Stacy Wynter (RT), 16:40.82. 2. Elvis Harrigan (RR), 17:06.46.  3. Brian Liverpool (RR), 17:10.06.  4. Warren Wintz, (RR), 17:18.06.  5. Henry Creque (RT), 17:52.00.  6. Marvin Flax (RS), 18:09.12.  7. Jude Noel (RR), 18:54.31.  8. Lorna Smith (RT), 18:54.80.  9. Allison Gumbs (RC), 19:24.20.  10. Ixora Wong (RT), 19:31.66.  11. Selwyn Dawson (RC), 19:36.50.  12. Richard Parsons (RR), 20:35.86.  13.  Jerrell George (RC), 21:26.35.  14. Antonio Maynard (RC), 23:25.33.  15. Louis Schwartz (RT), 24:24.46.  16. Ken Morgan (RT), 24:26.03.  17. Christina Fahie (RC), 26:20.66. 18. Delma Maduro (RT), 26:39.83.  19. Debrio Alexis (RC), 27:11.85.  20. Mitsy Ellis-Simpson (RT), 28:44.62.  21.  Elton Georges (RT), 35:59.91.  22. Annette Scatliffe (RT), 37:18.56.  23. Anthony Clarke (RR), 38:24.06.  24. Lavina Liburd (RR), 38:24.78.

Points:  1. Rotary of Road Town, 28,  2. Rotary of Tortola, 38.  3. Rotaract, 59.  4. Rotary Sunrise of Road Town, 6 (1 participant).

Community Partners: Cedar School Parents/Teachers (CSPT), Digicel (D), H. Lavity Stoutt Community College (HLSCC), Joyce Samuel Parents/Teachers (JSPT):  1. Kevin Carragher (D), 15:29.12.  2. Jessica Broderick (CSPT), 15:54.20.  3. Kelon Yarwood (D), 16:40.44.  4. Martin Cherry (HLSCC), 17:10.47.  5. Jessica Santos (CSPT), 17:29.23.  6. Olwyn Barry (D), 18:23.19.  7. Brandan Menton (D), 18:23.77.  8. Leeanna Simon (JSPT), 20:26.81.  9. Ella Christopher (D), 25:38.06.  10. Rhonda Pinnock (JSPT), 26:28.10.  11.  Bernice Magloire (D), 27:52.81. 12. Debbiann Johnson (D), 30:14.75.

Points: 1. Digicel, 26.  2. Cedar School Parents/Teachers, 7 (2 participants). 3. Joyce Samuel Parents/Teachers, 18 (2 participants).  4. HLSCC, 4 (1 participant)

Share.