Moses curtails Creque’s College Classic Series winning streak

0
Runners heading down College Drive in Saturday's College Classic Series

Runners heading down College Drive in Saturday’s College Classic Series

By Dean “The Sportsman” Greenaway

Tarique Moses ended three times defending champion Khiry Creque’s Highland Spring College Classic Series string of victories on Saturday morning in the second race of the 2014 series on Tortola, while his sister Tarika won the women’s race.

Moses, who was 61/100s of a second behind Creque in the opener, finished 37 seconds ahead of his rival with a time of 11 minutes, 31.75 seconds. Creque was second in 12:08.61 as both now have one victory setting up a crucial matchup on October 25 for the overall series lead.

“Today, my objective was to beat Khiry and run a faster time than I did in the first race and I accomplished that,” noted Moses who chopped 29 seconds off his series opening mark. “When we reached the one mile point, I was together with him and Khoy Vanterpool. As we turned to come back down I surged and left them but don’t know what happened to Khiry.”

Creque said his body felt a bit tired. “Tarique pressed and created separation from me on the turnaround,” he explained. “I just have to get better now and prepare for the next race.”

Moses’ sister Tarika won the women’s division in 13:15.03. Katrina Crumpler was second in 13:25.21 with race one winner Samantha John third in 13:49.25.

With the event attracting 235 participants, race director Stephanie Russ Penn said it was another good showing with some budding excitement. She noted that Moses’ victory over Creque ties them at 1-1 making race three on Oct 25 and interesting one.

“I’m excited to see what comes out of those races especially in the overall division,” she said. “In the Primary Schools Cross Country, Althea Scatliffe Team I is running strong and they are the team to beat right now. We have the others that are pushing but it’s going to be interesting to see what happens in second, third and fourth, because that’s going to be an overall fight for all the Primary Schools. If Althea Scatliffe’s Team I wins the next race, they basically have the championship in their hand.”

The Rotary Club of Tortola continues to dominate the Service Clubs Cross Country division with another victory and they’re working on a 10-year championships winning streak. Penn said they are consistently strong usually placing five of their runners in the top 10.

“They’re hard to beat but I would like to see a team come in and at least beat them for one race,” she said. “But, you have teams trying. This week, we had a combination team of Rotaract and Interact combining forces but it still wasn’t good enough. It will be interesting to see how long the Rotary Club of Tortola can continue their winning streak.”

Final Results; One Mile (Under 9), Boys: Note: No times available. 1. Delano Hodge, 2. Sammy Potgieter, 3. Izaiah Frett, 4. Latriel Williams, 5. Johari Lacey, 6. Sabastian Eser, 7. Tom Bridson, 8. Caden Fahie, 9. Charlie Potgieter, 10. Kashani Farrington, 11. Sebbie Morgan, 12. Josiah Means, 13. Noah Cotlreau, 14. Seun Frett, 15. Sanja Henry, 16. Joshua Todin, 17.Apollo Henry, 18. Frank Carroll, 19. Rhys Watkiyns.

Girls: 1. Asia McMaster, 2. Kenniqua Grate, 3. Amariss Mclauren, 4. Z’Hara McLean, 5. Taryn Augustine, 6. Amia Wheatley, 7. Lorlei Eser, 8. Rediance Simon, 9. Amelie Todin, 10. Naomi Caines, 11. Florence Ormond, 12. Elsie Ormond, 13. Kabrina Hull, 14. Mckenzie Crabb, 15. J’liyaNibbs, 16. Felisity Means, 17. Tiya Herbert, 18. Sydney Brown

Two Miles, Men: 1.Tarique Moses, 11 minutes 31:75 seconds. 2. Khiry Creque, 12:08:61. 3. Khoy Vanterpool,12:17:81. 4. Vaughan Van Oustshoon, 12:30:68. 5. Julius Farley, 12:31:56. 6. Joshua Hill, 12:35:21. 7. Chaz Fahie, 12:35:78. 8. Rackeel Jack, 12:36:50. 9. Samuel Romney, 12:47:75. 10. James Carr, 12:48:71. 11. Steven Asson, 12:54:71. 12. Ravindra Sukhu, 12:58:06. 13. Valique Graham, 13:14:68. 14. Russell Crumpler, 13:27:53. 15. Adrian Dale, 14:21:18. 16. K’Cei Moses, 14:30:36. 17. Shane Donovan, 14:48:78. 18. Jelani Norman, 15:18:78. 19. Makaio Garrin, 15:33:64. 20. Vadley Sylvester, 15:36:31. 21. Kenton Brewley, 15:39:06. 22. Diamonte Gumbs, 15:59:56. 23. Malike Romney, 16:17.28 24. Garvin Foster, 16:17.61. 25. Simon Crook, 16:32.04. 26. Claudius Rymer, 16.32.68. 27. Kendi Brewley, 17:02.78. 28. Chris Potgieter, 17:03.31. 29. Jaden Augustine, 17:14.39. 30. Stepphen Gilbert, 17:15.86. 1 Andre Kartick, 17:21.11. 32. Steve Augustine, 17:23.61. 33. Orville McMaster, 17:45.50. 34. Niquan De Shong, 18:25.78. 35. Ryan Chalwell, 18:31.31. 36. Howard Moore, 19:06.53. 37. Djimon Gumbs, 19:25.39. 38. Jim Cullimore, 19:30.89. 39. Elvette Dore Sr., 20:56.71. 40. John Cullimore, 20:59.25. 41. Stephen Beard, 21:29.71. 42. Laurance Bonelli, 21:56.03. 43. William Kinkead, 23:04.25. 44. Kerry Chalwell, 23:39.50. 45. Ajaalee Malone, 24:28.50. 46. Zebalon McLean, 24:00.00. 47. Devanio Wheatley, 24:50.28. 48. Brodrick Penn, 25:30.21.

Women: 1. Tarika Moses, 13:15:03. 2. Katrina Crumpler, 13:25:21. 3. Samantha John, 13:49:25. 4. Rosmond Johnson, 15:00:53. 5. Kay Reddy, 15:16:03. 6. Clare- Louise Whiley, 15:34:14. 7. Akada Charles, 15:37:68. 8. Sh’kaida Lavacia, 15:43:03. 9. Beyonce Defreitas,15:45:56. 10. L’T’sha Fahie, 16:08:18. 11. Richie Paul, 16:10:28. 12. Natasha Ruscheinski, 16:13:04. 13. Z’Niah Hutchinson, 16:15.64. 14. Zakharia Frett, 16:17.61. 15. Anique Daniel, 16:25.34. 16. Xiomara Malone, 16:59.21. 17. Akeela McMaster, 17:40.89. 18. Adaejah Hodge, 18:10.64. 19. Shanique Erikson, 18:20.31. 20. Tamika George, 18:48.14. 21. Roslyn Gilbert, 18:58.53. 22. Claire Burke, 19:58.53. 23. Jenny Dobbie, 19:04.46. 24. Izariah Frett, 19:06.53. 25. Tyann Smith, 19:16.43. 26. Laura Dore, 19:45.14. 27. Barbara Gerker, 20:16.43. 27. Magdalene Barzey, 20:31.89. 28. Shymmera Forbes, 20:58.61. 30. Xaria Penn, 21:07.78 28. Lynelle Gumbs, 21:54.11. 29. Shirley Romney, 23:31.11. 30. Rosalie Jennings, 24:19.46. 31. Sophie Dabbs, 24:20.39. 32. Dawn Crabbe-Herbert, 24:30.03. 33. Sally Maloney, 24:37.43. 34. Monique Penn, 24:53.04. 35. Orlandette Crabbe, 25:29.89. 36. Olivia Freeman, 25:23.68. 37. Valerie Guishard, 27:00.56. 38. Luz Sanchez, 27;12.53. 39. Kimberly Cordes, 29:00.28. 40. Cheryl George, 29:37.46. 41. Maude Frett, 30:17.28. 42. Gailyn Pickering, 32:36.75. 43. Carlene Romney, 32.37.75. 44 Deborah James, 33:37.68.

Cross Country (Team Category)
Team Scoring Rules: The positions of the first five members of each team counts towards the scores in this category. The positions of additional members of a team beyond the first five are not factored in. A minimum of 5 persons makes a full participating team.

Primary Schools Teams: Althea Scatliffe Primary (ASPS), Cedar School Primary (CS), Francis Lettsome Primary (FLPS), Joyce Samuel Primary (JSPS), Willard Wheatley (WWPS): 1. Derek Pettigrew (CS-1), 13:29.06. 2. Wayne Belle (ASPS-1), 15:02.68. 3. Micah Stoutt (ASPS-1), 15:14.71. 4. Jelani Croal (ASPS-2), 16:08.64. 5. Marik Pemberton (FLPS-2), 16:14.14. 6. Jahtivya Williams (ASPS-1), 16:16.26. 7. Alisha Hayde (ASPS-1), 16:16.81. 8. Alex Fountain (CS-1), 16:36.28. 9. Ras’Neal Rose (JSPS), 16:48.89. 10. Shakquan King (ASPS-2), 17:03.04. 11. Ariyah Smith (ASPS-1), 17:17.96. 12. Jahshani Farrington (FLPS-1), 17:39.00. 13. M’khori Crabbe (JSPS), 17:50.50. 14. Jaheem Gumbs, (JSPS), 17:51.14. 15. Kenyatha Grate (ASPS-1),18:03.18. 16. D’Maury Christopher (FLPS-1), 18:19.64. 17. D’Moi Wharton (FLPS-2), 19:00.28. 18. Tyzel Peters (FLPS-1), 19:24.61. 19. Akeem Sylvester (FLPS-2), 19:55.28. 20. Valiston Guishard (WWPS), 19:57.71. 21. Carlyiek Benjamin (ASPS-2), 20:03.11. 22. Abriel MaGloire (ASPS-1), 20:09.11. 23. Deanna Campbell (ASPS-2), 20:15.63. 24. Shavia Potter (FLPS-1), 21:16.18. 25. Vincent Huggins (JSPS), 21:22.56. 26. Gabriel Jermyn,(CS-1), 21:24.53 27. Valisha Guishard (WWPS), 21:41:78. 28. Johnibel Richards (FLPS-1), 21:45.06. 29. Tenisha Herbert (FLPS-3), 22:44.28. 30. Porian Sylvester (FLPS-2), 26:12.91. 31. Marik Pemberton (FLPS-2), 23:01.31. 32. Ricky Haywood (FLPS-2). 24:18.36, 33. Linessa Caesar (JSPS), 24:26.64, 34. Sanja Henry (JSPS), 24:26.64. 35. Cheyanna Castello( FLPS-1), 24:31.71. 36. D’Vannee Wharton (FLPS-2) 24:32.71. 37. Deborah Roach (JSPS), 24:37.25. 38. Johannes Blok (CS-2), 25:19.78. 39. Gethain Jones (CS-2) 25:52.53. 40. Dia’Monae Thomas (ASPS-2), 26:04.86. 41. Seon Lettsome (ASPS-2), 26:04.90. 42. K’mani Julian WWPS), 26:54.1. 43. Alexander Frett (WWPS), 26:55.31. 44. Keziah George (FLPS-1), 26:56.11. 44. Matai Frett (FLPS-2), 27:10.28. 45. Deshawn Doley (FLPS-2), 27:30.89. 46. Dalien Walters (WWPS), 30.14.71. 47. Claria Mulluy (WWPS), 31:00.11. 48. Deshawn Hamilton (WWPS) 31:00.11. 49. Kavon Wheatley( FLPS-1) 31:09.53. 50. Caroline Hernandez (FLPS-1) 31:54.36.
Points: 1. Althea Scatliffe-1, 29. 2. Althea Scatliffe-, 55. 3. Joyce Samuel Primary, 88. 4. Francis Lettsome-1, 92. 5. Francis Lettsome-1, 94. 6. Willard Wheatley, 143. 7. Cedar School-1, 33 (3 participants). 7. Cedar School-2, 61 (2 participants).

Secondary School Teams: Cedar School (CS), St. Georges (SGS): 1. Liam Blok (CS), 12:27.61. 2. Tallulah Kinkead (CS), 13:54.21. 4. John Pettigrew (CS), 16:50.78.

Points: 1. Cedar School.

Service Clubs: Rotaract Club (RC), Rotary of Road Town (RR), Rotary Sunrise of Road Town (RS), Rotary of Tortola, (RT): 1. Micheal Killourhy (RR), 12:80.03. 2. Joash Victor (RC), 13:23.14. 3. Derek Rawlings (RT), 13:41.71. 4. Johnathon McCarthy (RT), 14:16.06. 5. Julian Johnson (RT), 14:17.06. 6. Kelsha Fortune (RC), 15:22:68. 7. Stacy Wynter (RT), 16:08.64. 8. Brian Liverpool Jr. (RR), 16:10.61. 9. Ixora Williams (RT), 16:53.68. 10. Marvin Flax (RS), 16:56.53. 11. Jerry Farara (RT), 17:35:56. 12. Heskith Vanterpool (RS), 17:39.0. 13. Ryan Geluk (RR), 17:49.46. 14. Henry Creque (RT), 16:24.71. 15. Archie Christian (RT), 18:46.50. 16. Audley Maduro (RT), 18:58.61. 17. Dennis Jennings (RR), 19:03.93. 18. Lorna Smith (RT). 19. Sharonda Pickering (RC), 19:38:46. 20. Charles Crane (RR), 19:54.28. 21. Richard Parsons (RR), 20:09.11. 22. Jevaughn Rhymer (RC), 20:12.36. 23. Percy Rhoden (RT), 20:58.68. 24. Tracia Smith (RR), 21:51.2. 25. John Shirley (RT), 22:23.36. 26. Kenneth Morgan (RT), 24:26.28. 27. Adorya Blay (RC), 24:46.28. 28. Misty Ellis-Simpson (RT), 25:10.31. 29. Antonio Maynard (RC), 25:47.61. 30. Geraldine Freeman (RT), 27:23.61. 31. Nona Vanterpool (RT), 28:27.53. 32. Keshma Maharaj (RR),30:08.64. 33. Anthony Clarke (RR), 30:11.93. 34. Lavina Liburd (RR), 32:56.97.

Scoring Rule (A female must be a part of the 5 members that count towards scoring.)
Points: 1. Rotary of Tortola, 20. 2. Rotaract, 54. 3. Rotary of Road Town, 60. 4. Rotary Sunrise of Road Town, 19 (2 participants)

Community Partners: Cedar School Parents/Teachers (CSPT), H. Lavity Stoutt Community College (HLSCC), Joyce Samuel Parents (JSPT), Montessori Parents (MP), BVI Red Cross (RC). Road Town Wholesale (RTW), Syntek Global (SG): 1. David Kinkead (CSPT-1), 13:44.28. 2. Alston Hanley (SG), 13:15.71. 3. Gary Salter (CSPT-1), 14:16.71. 4. Dave Pettigrew (CSPT-1), 15:00.80. 5. Brian Jermyn (CSPT-2), 15:16.78. 6. Carolina Pettigrew (CSPT-1), 15:46.28. 7. Anna Kinkead (CSPT-2), 15:52.61. 8. Martin Cherry (HLSCC), 16:38.03 9. Rhiannon Jones, (CSPT-2)16:46.39. 10. Barbara Rhoden (CSPT-2), 17:50.00. 11. Lisa Bridson (CSPT-1), 18:14.98. 12. Jessica Santos (CSPT-1), 18:49.06. 13. Leanna Simon (JSP), 19:41.56. 14. Laurens Blok (CSPT-2), 22:08.71. 15. Elizabeth Clifton (MP), 22:47.03. 16. Jenny McConnell (CSPT-1), 24:11.18. 17. Susan John (CSPT-2), 25:28.68. 18. Shermin Nibbs (JSPT), 28:29.31. 19. Onika Ramsanny (JSPT), 32:24.37. 20. Marian Cazabon-Blok (CSPT-2), 32:36.38

Points: 1.Cedar School Parents/Teachers Team-1, 25. 2. Cedar School Parents/Teachers Team-2, 44. 3. Joyce Samuel Parents/Teachers, 15 (3 participants). 4. Syntek Global, 2 (1 participant). 5. H. Lavity Stoutt Community College, 8 (1 participant). 6. Montessori Parents/Teachers, 14 (1 participant).

Share.