23 Nominated For Bvi Athletes Of The Year Presented By Sol

0

2014-ATHLETESDECEMBER 9–Following the second longest season in its history that ended on November 28, the BVI Athletics Association is gearing up for its 6th Athletes Awards Gala, where its partner Sol will dole out the 2014 Athletes of the Year Awards in Youth, Junior and Senior divisions.

On the heels of a competitive and successful season, there has been a record 23 athletes nominated for the awards by Sol in all six divisions.

The forthcoming event is scheduled for 7 p.m. on Saturday, Dec 27 at the Moorings. Donation is $50 single and $85 per couple.

Sol will also dole out awards to athletes who have established a National Records that stood at season’s end. Records began tumbling on January 15 and ended on May 18.

In all, there were 13 National Records established including 12 individual marks during the season.  A record was also established in the Jr. Girls 4x100m Relay.

During the evening, the Most Outstanding Athletes Awards from U9 through the Open Divisions in track events, field events and combined events will be presented as well as the Most Improved Athlete, and the Comeback Athlete of the Year.

The Coach of the Year will also be named. Awards for Road Racing will also be presented and two early contributors to the development of the organization will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Following are the respective nominees in the different divisions.

Athletes of The Year Nominees presented by Sol 

2014 Youth Male Athlete of the Year—Stephen Emmanuel, Kyron Walwyn, Jelani Norman, Djimon Gumbs  

2014 Youth Female Athlete of the Year—Beyonce DeFreitas, Arianna Hayde, Zara Brown, Xiomara Malone, Izariah Frett, Zacharia Frett

2014 Jr. Male Athlete of the Year –Kryon McMaster, Akeem Bradshaw, Kadeon Potter

2014 Jr. Female Athlete of the Year—Trevia Gumbs, Tynelle Gumbs, Nelda Huggins

2014 Sr. Male Athlete of the Year—Eldred Henry, Keron Stoute, Shaquoy Stephens

2014 Sr. Female Athlete of the Year—Tahesia Harrigan-Scott, Karene King, Ashley Kelly, Chantel Malone

Most Outstanding Track & Field Performances Nominees

2014 Most Outstanding Combined Events Female Athlete—Kala Penn, Tynelle Gumbs, Trevia Gumbs, Arianna Hayde

2014 Most Outstanding Combined Events Male Athlete—Keron Stoute, Eldred Henry

2014 Most Outstanding Men’s Open Track Athlete—Shaquoy Stephens

2014 Most Outstanding Women’s Open Track Athlete—Karene King, Tahesia Harrigan-Scott, Ashley Kelly

2014 Most Outstanding Men’s Open Field Athlete—Keron Stoute, Eldred Henry

2014 Most Outstanding Women’s Open Field Athlete—Chantel Malone

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-20 Track Athlete— Khari Herbert, Tarique Moses, Ryan Joseph

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-20 Track Athlete—Taylor Hill

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-20 Field Athlete—Kevin Vanterpool, Aundre Turnbull

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-20 Field Athlete—Tynelle Gumbs, Trevia Gumbs

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-18 Track Athlete— Ronique Todman, Kyron McMaster, Akeem Bradshaw,

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-18 Track Athlete— Deya Erickson, Nelda Huggins, L’Tsha Fahie, Shaniah Caul,

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-18 Field Athlete— Tahj Malone, Akeem Bradshaw, Kadeon Potter, Dylan Moses,

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-18 Field Athlete—Kala Penn, Ashley Penn, Dekoya Hodge

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-15 Track Athlete— Joshua Hill, Jelani Norman, Diamante Gumbs, Mikkel Bassue Leshawn Lindo,

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-15 Track Athlete— Zakharia Frett, Arianna Hayde, Beyonce DeFreitas, Akada Charles

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-15 Field Athlete—Diamante Gumbs, Jelani Norman, Rakeel Jack, Djimon Gumbs

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-15 Field Athlete—Esmerelda Paul, Arianna Hayde, Myka Walwyn

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under 13 Field Athlete—J’Quaan Smith, Koen Penn

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under 13 Field Athlete— Dominique Moses, Chassidy George, Xiomara Malone

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-13 Track Athlete— Jaleel Croal, J’Quaan Smith, Koen Penn, Wanyae Bell

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-13 Track Athlete—Xiomara Malone, Zara Brown, Alisha Hayde, D’Neigh Williams, Tashira Edwards

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under-11 Track Athlete—Sh’ael Lavacia, Kybah Dawson, Kyron Walwyn, Zachariah Jackson

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under-11 Track Athlete—Akeela McMaster, Izariah Frett, Ariyah Smith, Abriel Maglorie

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under 11 Field Athlete— Sh’ael Lavacia, Kyron Walwyn, Kybah Dawson, Stephen Emmanuel

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under 11 Field Athlete—Izariah Frett, Kaelyah Liburd, Ariyah Smith, Akeela McMaster

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under 9 Field Athlete—Asia McMaster, Kala Bratwaithe

2014 Most Outstanding Girls Under 9 Track Athlete— Chidinma Emlander, Asia McMaster, Kala Bratwaithe, Adaejah Hodge

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under 9 Field Athlete—Jobari Pembeton K’Shawn Martin, Kahleem Lettsome

2014 Most Outstanding Boys Under 9 Track Athlete— Sean Samuel, Kahleem Lettsome, Johari Lacey,

Collegiate Performer of the Year nominees

Keron Stoute, Garnett Vanterpool, Eldred Henry

Road Race Series Athletes of the Year nominees:

Men:  Curvin Andrews, Ravi Sukhu, Julius Farley

Women: Rosmond Johnson, NiMade Oniashi, Tullalah Kinkead, Katrina Crumpler 

College Race Series Cross Country Awards

Open Men  & Open Women— Khiry Creque and Tarique “Tweety” Moses-Katrina Crumpler

Most improved Athletes nominees 

Men—Kadeon Potter, Kyron McMaster, Akeem Bradshaw

Women—Deya Erickson, Dekoya Hodge, Arianna Hayde

Colonial Comeback Athlete of the Year—Kiara Huggins

 

Share.