19th College Classic Series ends with exciting finish

0
The Rotary Club of Tortola has ruled the Service Clubs, Cross Country division, winning 10 straight titles and 11 overall.

The Rotary Club of Tortola has ruled the Service Clubs, Cross Country division, winning 10 straight titles and 11 overall.

By Dean “The Sportsman” Greenaway

The most exciting finish to the annual Highland Spring College Classic Series—now in it’s 19th season—concluded on Saturday in Paraquita Bay.

“It started out being exciting not knowing who would be top male, top female and it was just great to see the usual excitement of the participants and persons going out there, pushing themselves and doing their best,” Race Director Stephanie Russ Penn said. “It was a really great end to the 19th year of races at the college.”

All eyes were on deciding the overall titles. That’s where Khari Creque and Katrina Crumpler, foiled Tarique “Tweety” and his sister Tarika “Tinker Bell” Moses’ quest to become the first brother and sister overall champions in series history.

Tarique had beaten Creque who won the series opener in the last two races and a victory would have given him sole possession of the overall title and derail Creque’s bid for a fourth successive crown.

Creque ran a controlled race, overhauled Tarique to win by 14 seconds in 11 minutes and 36.14 seconds, to grab a share of the title with his main rival.

“I just wanted to run faster than in my other races as my conditioning wasn’t all that good and for the past three weeks, I’ve been focusing on that so it felt pretty good running today,” Creque explained. “I tried to create some separation and keep the separation because I didn’t want to take the chance of a sprinting race coming home with him, so I had to keep the distance between us.”

With Crumpler winning the last race, Tarika the second and Samantha John the first, the title was up for grabs by any of the three females.

Crumpler—fresh off placing fourth in the Diva Half Marathon in Puerto Rico last weekend ahead of facing St. Thomas’ Ruth Ann David in the BVI Sunrise Half Marathon this weekend—held off Tarika’s late charge to win in 13:01.64 to Tarika’s 13:02.75.

Under 9 runners prepare to exit the College on their One Mile race course

Under 9 runners prepare to exit the College on their One Mile race course

“I was the third lady all the time up the incline to the turnaround and I didn’t think I was going to catch them,” Crumpler admitted. “It was only at the top of the hill I passed them. I was pretty convinced they were going to catch me on the way back because they have done in the past. I went down as hard as I could, didn’t look backwards and managed to stay ahead of them somehow.”

It was Crumpler first time competing in the series and says her focus is more on the longer races. “I’m quite surprised to win as I’ve never done these races before and it was nice to improve my time over the series,” she stated.

The Rotary Club of Tortola won the service clubs Cross Country division for the 10th successive year and eleven overall. Cedar Secondary pulled off a 3-peat while their parents returned to win the Community Partners division. Joyce Samuel Primary who made their debut this year, finished behind Althea Scatliffe Team I and ahead of Francis Lettsome.

 

(complete results available at: http://bvi.milesplit.com)

Full Awards Results (Based on the three of four races)

Overall Male: 1. Khiry Creque (4th consecutive) & Tarique Moses  2. Khoy Vanterpool`
Overall Female: 1. Katrina Crumpler,  2. Tarika Moses.  3. Samantha John
One Mile Male: 1. Sam Potgieter.  2. Johari Lacey & Latriel Williams.  3. Josiah Means, Sebbie Morgan & Charlie Potgieter
One Mile Female:  1. Asia McMaster.  2. Kenniqua Grate.  3. Amia Wheatley & Z’Hara McLean
U11 Males: 1. Jaden Augustine
U11 Female: 1. Akeela McMaster.  2. Izariah Frett
U13 Male: 1. Devanio Wheatley. 2. Malike Romney.  3. Chad Willock & John Cullimore
U15 Male: 1. Rackeel Jack & Chaz Fahie. 2. Joshua Hill.  2. Malique Wattley
U15 Female: 1. Deyonce DeFrietas.  2. Akada Charles, 3. Arianna Hayde
U17 Male: 1. Khoy Vanterpool, 2. Valique Graham,  3. K’Cei Moses
U17 Female: 1. L’Tisha Fahie, 2. Sh’Kaida Lavacia
U20 Male: 1. Tarique Moses.  2. Andre Kartick. 3. Ebenezer Joseph
U20 Female: 1. Tarika Moses, 2. Kimberly Cordes
20-29 Males: 1. Khiry Creque,
20-29 Female: 1. Samantha John,  2. Natasha Rusheinski
30-39 Male: 1. Julius Farley,  2. Ravindra Sukhu,  3. Russell Crumpler
30-39 Female: 1. Katrina Crumpler, 2. Clare-Louise Whiley, 3. Jennie Dobbie
40-49 Male:  1. Stephen Beard,  2. Stephhen Gilbert,  3. Zebalon McLean
40-49 Female: 1. Rosmond Johnson, 2. Laura Dore.  3. Claire Burke & Roslyn Gilbert
50-59 Male: 1. Adrian Dale,  2. Howard Moore, 3. Elvet Dore Sr.
50-59 Female: 1. Kay Reddy,  2. Deborah James
60+ Male: 1. Jim Cullimore, 2. William Kinkead
60+ Female: 1. Shirley Liburd

Cross Country
Primary: 1. Althea Scatliffe Primary Teams 1,  2. Joyce Samuel Primary Team 1, 3. Francis Lettsome Primary Team 1
Secondary: 1: Cedar School
Service Clubs: 1. Rotary of Tortola (10th consecutive), 2. Rotary of Road Town, 3. Rotaract and Interact
Community Partners: 1. Cedar Parents/Staff,  2. Joyce Samuel Parents/Staff,  3. HLSCC
Outstanding Male Primary: Derek Pettigrew (3rd consecutive)
Outstanding Female Primary: Alisha Hayde (2nd consecutive)
Outstanding Male Secondary: Liam Blok (2nd consecutive)
Outstanding Female Secondary: Tallulah Kinkead
Outstanding Male Service Club: Joash Victor
Outstanding Female Service Club: Kelsha Fortune
Outstanding Male Community Partners: Alston Hanley
Outstanding Female Community Partners: Anna Kinkead

Share.